You are here: Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Traderregister.org.uk privacy policy.

This policy is part of our commitment to protecting your privacy, while providing an exceptional Trader / Consumer experience.

The privacy policy applies whether or not you choose to register with Traderregister.org.uk.

We collect personal information about you when you register with traderregister.org.uk, we ask you for details about yourself because we want to ensure that we recommend a trader that is specific to your exact requirements. We ask for as little information as possible in order to make it a quick and easy process. The information you give us isn't sold on to other companies and we are commitment to the security of your information.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

Collected information

What information do I give you as a user of Traderregister.org.uk?

When you register, we ask you for a small amount of information. We do this so that when you return to Traderregister.org.uk, we can instantly recognise you and give you access to your account. Details we collect include:

Firstname and surname;
e-mail address.

During your session as a registered user we use a cookie to store an encoded version of your Traderrregister.org.uk information so that you can #access your Account. If you have cookies disabled on your browser you will not be able to use or log in as a registered user.

What information do I give you as a Trader registered on Traderregister.org.uk?

Registering your companies� details enables us to add your business to the Traderregister.org.uk.

Details we collect include:

Firstname and surname;
Company name;
Company address;
Telephone number;
e-mail address.

Why do you need my e-mail address? We need your e-mail address to give you security. As a registered user, you have to enter a password to access your traderregister.org.uk account, no one else can access it and if you forget your password, we can e-mail a new random Password to you. We also use your e-mail address to confirm your account details.

Stored information

Do you store information on my browsing activity, and can I be identified from it?

During your search on traderregister.org.uk we will store your search criteria, this is so you can leave a comment or rate a trader at a later date. We also collect anonymous information on your activity while you are logged into traderregister.org.uk such as:

IP address;
browser type;
access times;
referring URL.

There's no way you can be identified as a result of your browsing activity on traderregister.org.uk.

How does Traderregister.org.uk use cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a random number.

Cookies can help a website to arrange content to make your search quicker. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

How do you use cookies and what information do you collect about me?

Traderregister.org.uk uses two types of cookies.

Session cookies

Session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, we use temporary/session cookies in the following ways:

within traderregister.org.uk search to store your location during a search session;
within registration to enable access to your account.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies, remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer, persistent cookies are used on traderregister.org.uk in the following ways:

to track aggregated usage and the number of unique, anonymous users;
within research surveys, to ensure you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after you have already done so.

If you don't want a cookie to be created on your PC, web browsers like Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer provide the option to disable them. However, you may not be able to take advantage of the full functionality of our website if you do.

Disclosing information and consent

Will Taderregister.org.uk. disclose information about me to other parties?

Not unless it's necessary for the operation of the site. We may also disclose personal information if it is legally required, or to enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements, or to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of traderregister.org.uk users or others.

Do you sell my details to other companies?

No, traderregister.org.uk does not sell user information to other companies.

Security

Is my information secure?

Yes. We take the security of your personal data extremely seriously. We have technology and security policies designed to protect the personal data under our control. We also follow strict security procedures as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998. These cover the storage and disclosure of any information you've provided, and the prevention of unauthorised access.

Can anybody else who's using Traderregister.org.uk. access my personal details?

No. All personal information given to traderregister.org.uk is secured and stored away from public access.

Is my information available to Traderregister.org.uk providers?

Yes, traderregister.org.uk allow participating providers of the Trader Register access to your personal information under strict supervision and within the requirements of the Data Protection Act. For example The Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Partnership

User access

Can I access my personal information at any time?

Yes. If you want to look at or update any of your information, you can access all the details you provided us with when you registered. You can change or delete anything at any time.

Third party links

Traderregister.org.uk may contain links to other sites but traderregister.org.uk cannot assume responsibility for any other site's content or information handling practices. We encourage you to review each site's privacy policy before entering into transactions with them.

 

 
Our Contact Details
London Borough of Bexley's What Tradesman Scheme
Bexley Council
Trading Standards Service
2 Watling Street
Bexleyheath
Kent
DA6 7AT


T: 020 8303 7777
F: 0203 045 3525